Government of Nepal Logo
Government of Nepal
Ministry of Home affairs

Department of Immigration

Kalikasthan, Dillibazar, Kathmandu.

Director Generals of the Department of Immigration

Department of Immigration

List of Director Generals of the Department after 2046 B.S.

S.N.

Position

Name

Duration

From

To

1

Acting Director General

Sudarshan Bahadur Singh

2046/3/21

2047/3/13

2

Director General

Rajani Nath Pyakurel

2047/3/14

2048/6/23

3

Acting Director General

Bageshwori Datta Chataut

2048/6/24

2051/11/7

4

Director General

Ganesh Prasad Bhattarai

2051/11/8

2052/7/12

5

Director General

Kirti Bahadur Chand

2052/7/13

2053/10/22

6

Director General

Kul Chandra Shrestha

2053/10/23

2054/8/28

7

Director General

Ishwor Narayan Pandey

2054/8/29

2055/3/7

8

Director General

Sushiljung Bahadur Rana

2055/3/8

2057/3/31

9

Director General

Umesh Prasad Mainali

2057/4/2

2058/8/5

10

Director General

Ananda Raj Pokharel

2058/8/6

2059/8/3

11

Director General

Subarna Lal Shrestha

2059/8/4

2061/11/25

12

Acting Director General

Mohan Krishna Sapkota

2062/2/2

2062/8/2, For Director General after 2062/8/3

13

Director General

Shankar Prasad Pandey

2063/2/1

2063/4/25

14

Director General

Nabin Kumar Ghimire

2063/5/5

2065/7/24

15

Director General

Madhav Prasad Regmi

2065/8/4

2066/10/5

16

Acting Director General

Lakshman Kumar Thapa

2066/10/8

2066/11/4

17

Director General

Narayan Prasad Sanjel

2066/11/5

2068/2/24

18

Director General

Janmajaya Regmi

2068/2/25

2068/8/6

19

Director General

Sudhir Kumar Shah

2068/8/7

2068/12/28

20

Director General

Suresh Adhikari

2069/2/17

2069/9/9

21

Director General

Basanta Raj Gautam

2069/9/4

2070/1/8

22

Director General

Sharad Chandra Poudel

2070/1/15

2071/4/23

23

Director General

Sudarshan Prasad Dhakal

2071/5/20

2071/12/9

24

Director General

Kedar Neupane

2071/12/9

2073/10/3

25

Director General

Ganga Ram Gelal

2073/10/5

2074/4/29

26

Director General

Dipak Kafle

2074/4/29

2075/4/13

27

Director General

Eshor Raj Poudel

2075/4/14

2076/12/12

28

Director General

Ramesh Kumar KC

2076/12/12

Till Now